Intervarsity (Australian University Games)

 Women's Intervarsity (Women's Hockey Cup) Champions

13 Times

2017, 2016, 2010, 2009, 1977, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1966, 1963, 1958, 1953, 1946

 

 Men's Intervarsity (Syme Cup) Champions

17 Times

2016, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 1995, 1982, 1980, 1976, 1974, 1970, 1961, 1952, 1946

 

UWA Champion Teams

 

Left to Right: ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, Shirley Strickland, ????.

1946 - Adelaide, SA
1953 - Perth, WA
1958 - Perth, WA
1963 - 
1966 - 
1973 - Sydney, New South Wales

Back Row: ????, ????, ????.
Middle Row: 
????, ????, Pam Rothwell, ????, ????.
Front Row: 
????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????.

1974 - Adelaide, SA
1975 - Newcastle, New South Wales
1977 - Perth, WA
2009 - Gold Coast, Queensland
2010 - Perth, WA
2016 - Perth, WA
2017 - Gold Coast, Queensland

 

 UWA Champion Teams

1946 - Perth, WA
1952 - Perth, WA

Back Row: R. Ten Seldam, C. Thorpe, D. Treloar, R. Brindley, J. Nicholas, R. Jamison, J. Underwood.
Front Row:
B. Keen, T. Scofield, D. Watson, N. Calder, K. Barrett.

1961 - Hobart, Tasmania

Back Row: ???, ???, Roger Gray, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????.
Front Row:
????, ????, Ross Field, ????, ????, ????, ????.

1970 - Melbourne, Victoria

Back Row: Malcom Traill, Peter Kazakoff, Rick Dunn, Brian Kazakoff, Kim Holmes, Max Adams.
Middle Row: Brian Robertson, Greg Davies, Frank Fitzgerald, Dennis Reynolds, Bevan Buirchell, Mark Howard.
Front Row: Geoff Walker, Ron Hewitt, Frank Murray, Eric McGinley, Murray Griffiths.

1974 - Perth, WA

 

Back Row: Graeme Wright, Brian Kazakoff, Frank Fitzgerald, Chris Davis, Andrew Alston, Peter Kazakoff, David Miller, Brian Chapman.
Front Row:
John Tregonning, Terry Green, John Webb, Mike Janson, Steve Wood.

1976 - Sydney, New South Wales
1980 - Melbourne, Victoria
1982 - Melbourne, Victoria
1995 - Darwin, Northern Territory

Back Row: Jono Wyber, Dylan Foley, Michael Thunder, Daniel Paech, Brendon Gairns, Fergus Kavanagh, Jeff Murray, Russell Hartley, Geoffrey Boyce.
Front Row:
Andrew Boyatzis, Struan Burges, Oliver Kerr, Phillip Monaco, Simon Tiverios, Peter McKerracher, Nick Gray.

2004 - Perth, WA

 

Back Row: Jono Wyber, Jono Charlesworth, Anthony Klobas, Brendon Gairns (Coach),  Steven Boyce, Fergus Kavanagh, Jason Davies.
Middle Row:
Oliver Kerr.
Front Row:
Simon Martin, Phillip Monaco, Henry Ellis, Andrew Boyatzis, Simon Tiverios,  Daniel Paech, Dylan Foley.

2005 - Brisbane, Queensland

 

Back Row: Steven Boyce (Coach), Alex Wood, Reece Curwen, Simon Martin, Henry Ellis, Jason Davies, Michael Thunder, ???, ???.
Front Row:
Jono Wyber, Andrew Jacobs, Matthew Boyce, Daniel Paech, Russell Hartley, Andrew Boyatzis, Simon Tiverios, Dylan Foley.

2006 - Adelaide, SA
2007 - Gold Coast, Queensland
2008 - Melbourne, Victoria
2009 - Gold Coast, Queensland
2010 - Perth, WA
2016 - Perth, WA

 

Host Venue

 
1999 - Men Bronze, Women 

 

2004 - Men Gold, Women 5th

 

2010 - Double Gold

 

2016 - Double Gold
 
2022 - Men 4th, Women Silver

 

Historical Results

Australian University Games (1992-Present)

Year Venue Women's Result Men's Result
2023 Gold Coast, Queensland Did Not Compete Did Not Compete
2022 Perth, WA 🥈 4th
2021 Cancelled due to COVID-19 Pandemic
2020
2019 Gold Coast, Queensland Did not Compete Did not Compete
2018 Gold Coast, Queensland Did not Compete Did not Compete
2017 Gold Coast, Queensland 🥇  
2016 Perth, WA 🥇 🥇
2015 Gold Coast, Queensland    
2014 Sydney, NSW    
2013 Gold Coast, Queensland 9th (Div 2 🥇) 4th
2012 Adelaide, SA Did not Compete 5th
2011 Gold Coast, Queensland 🥉 6th
2010 Perth, WA 🥇 🥇
2009 Gold Coast, Queensland 🥇 🥇
2008 Melbourne, Victoria 🥈 🥇
2007 Gold Coast, Queensland 5th 🥇
2006 Adelaide, SA 5th 🥇
2005 Brisbane, Queensland 🥈 🥇
2004 Perth, WA 7th 🥇
2003 Newcastle, NSW 4th 4th
2002 Adelaide, SA Did not Compete Did not Compete
2001 Sydney, NSW 14th 🥉
2000 Ballarat, Victoria Did not Compete Did not Compete
1999 Perth, WA   🥉
1998 Melbourne, Victoria Did not Compete Did not Compete
1997 Melbourne, Victoria Did not Compete  
1996 Canberra, ACT    
1995 Darwin, NT 12th 🥇
1994 Wollongong, NSW    
1993 Brisbane, Queensland Did not Compete Did not Compete

 

Combined Intervarsity (1978-1992)

Year Venue Women's Result Men's Result
1992 Melbourne, Victoria 9th  
1991 Perth, WA 8th 🥉
1990 Hobart, Tasmania 9th 12th
1989 Sydney, NSW    
1988 Newcastle, NSW 4th 7th
1987 Brisbane, Queensland    
1986 Adelaide, SA   4th
1985 Sydney, NSW    
1984 Wollongong, NSW    
1983 Perth, WA 🥉 5th
1982 Melbourne, Victoria   🥇
1981 Brisbane, Queensland   7th
1980 Melbourne, Victoria   🥇
1979 Hobart, Tasmania   🥈
1978 Canberra, ACT   5th

 

Intervarsity (1926-1977)

Year Women's Venue Women's Result Men's Venue Men's Result
1977 Perth, WA  🥇 Melbourne, Victoria  
1976 Melbourne, Victoria   Sydney, NSW 🥇
1975 Newcastle, NSW  🥇 Adelaide, SA 🥈
1974 Adelaide, SA  🥇 Perth, WA 🥇 
1973 Sydney, NSW  🥇 Sydney, NSW 5th
1972 Armidale, NSW   Melbourne, Victoria 5th
1971 Adelaide, SA   Brisbane, Queensland 🥈
1970     Melbourne, Victoria 🥇
1969     Hobart, Tasmania 🥉
1968 Hobart, Tasmania   Armidale, NSW 🥉
1967     Canberra, ACT  
1966  

🥇*

The University of Adelaide

Adelaide, SA  
1965     Sydney, NSW  
1964     Perth, WA  
1963   🥇 Brisbane, Queensland  
1962 Armidale, NSW   Sydney, NSW  
1961     Hobart, Tasmania

🥇*

The University of Sydney

1960     Adelaide, SA  
1959     Melbourne, Victoria  
1958 Perth, WA 🥇 Perth, WA  
1957 Hobart, Tasmania      
1956     Brisbane, Queensland  
1955 Brisbane, Queensland   Hobart, Tasmania  
1954 Hobart, Tasmania   Adelaide, SA  
1953 Perth, WA

🥇*

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne, Victoria  
1952 Melbourne, Victoria   Perth, WA

🥇*

The University of Adelaide

1951 Adelaide, SA   Sydney, NSW  
1950 Hobart, Tasmania   Brisbane, Queensland  
1949 Brisbane, Queensland   Hobart, Tasmania  
1948 Sydney, NSW   Adelaide, SA  
1947 Melbourne, Victoria   Melbourne, Victoria  
1946 Adelaide, SA

🥇*

The University of Melbourne

The University of Sydney

Perth, WA 🥇
1945 Competition suspended due to World War II
Sydney, NSW  
1944 Competition suspended due to World War II

1943
1942
1941
1940
1939 Brisbane, Queensland   Sydney, NSW  
1938 Hobart, Tasmania   Adelaide, SA  
1937 Not contested (cancelled due to Infantile Paralysis Epidemic) Brisbane, Queensland  
1936 Sydney, NSW   Melbourne, Victoria  
1935 Melbourne, Victoria   Sydney, NSW  
1934 Adelaide, SA   Adelaide, SA  
1933 Brisbane, Queensland   Brisbane, Queensland  
1932 Sydney, NSW   Melbourne, Victoria  
1931 Melbourne, Victoria   Sydney, NSW  
1930 Adelaide, SA   Adelaide, SA  
1929 Hobart, Tasmania   Brisbane, Queensland  
1928 Brisbane, Queensland   Melbourne, Victoria  
1927 Sydney, NSW   Sydney, NSW  
1926 Melbourne, Victoria   Brisbane, Queensland  

*Shared

We Support